Second, once the firearm is registered to the transferee, the IRC requires the person possessing the firearm to "retain proof of registration which shall be made available upon request." 26 U.S.C. section 5841(e). The regulations enable the possessor to comply with this duty since the regulations require the transferor to deliver a copy of the approved transfer form along with the firearm to the transferee. - 10 - Director Third, subchapter C of 26 U.S.C. Chapter 53, enumerates the prohibited acts under the NFA, and many of the prohibited acts are directed to the conduct of the transferee. Section 5861 provides, in part: It shall be unlawful for any person-- * * * * * (b) to receive or possess a firearm transferred to him in violation of the provisions of this chapter; or (c) to receive or possess a firearm made in violation of the provisions of this chapter; or (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record, or (e) to transfer a firearm in violation of the provisions of this chapter; or (f) to make a firearm in violation of the provisions of this chapter; or (g) to obliterate, remove, change, or alter the serial number or other identifying information of a firearm required by this chapter; or (h) to receive or possess a firearm which is not identified by a serial number or other identification required by this chapter obliterated, removed, changed, or altered; or (i) to receive or possess a firearm which is not identified by a serial number as required by this chapter; or (j) to transport, deliver, or receive any firearm in interstate commerce which has not been registered as required by this chapter; or (k) to receive or possess a firearm which has been imported or brought into the United States in violation of section 5844; or - 11 - (l) to make, or cause the making of, a false entry on any application, return, or record required by this chapter, knowing such entry to be false. (Emphasis added.)