Chapter 53, is different from the treatment accorded persons who are "taxpayer(s)" under the other provisions of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). Under present law, the transferee is never liable for the payment of the transfer tax, 26 U.S.C. section 5811(b), nor was the transferee liable for the tax under the law in force at the time the records involved were created. Section 3(a) of the National Firearms Act, 48 Stat. 1237 (hereinafter referred to as the 1934 Act). The legal obligation to register the firearm being transferred is also placed on the transferor by 26 U.S.C. section 5841(b), which states, in part: "Each firearm transferred shall be registered to the transferee by the transferor." Adherence to the transfer requirement would also have registered a gun to the transferee under section 5(a) of the 1934 Act.