Second, the general Federal false statements statute only applies to a person who has taken an oath or certified before a competent tribunal or authority that be or she will testify or certify truthfully, 18 U.S.C. section 1621. The letters to Mr. Larson were not made under oath and contain no certifications. In addition, there is no evidence of an intent to deceive, which would be a requisite for a perjury prosecution. Also, the law that Mr. Larson cites is inapplicable. Under the first Code section he mentions, 26 U.S.C. section 5861(l), it is "unlawful for any person...to make, or cause the making of, a false entry on any application, return, or record required by this chapter [Chapter 53, Title 26 U.S.C.], knowing such entries to be false." ATF provides an important public service by sending letters to individuals explaining why ATF denies petitions for removal of weapons from the NFA. However, it is not something that is "required by this chapter."