Read in conjunction with section 7805(b)(8), the proviso in the fourth paragraph of ATF Ruling 81-4 means only that the Secretary will not collect any tax under 26 U.S.C. sections 5801, 5811, or 5821 on account of auto sears manufactured or transferred before November 1, 1981. The ruling does not--and cannot-- excuse compliance with criminal laws applicable at the time of post-1981 transfers. Cash and Croyle transferred the auto sears in 1994 and 1995, when section 5845(b) and ATF Ruling 81-4 alike defined auto sears as machine guns; they therefore had to comply with the laws regulating transfers, such as 26 U.S.C. section 5841(b) ("Each firearm transferred shall be registered to the transferee by the transferor"). See also 26 U.S.C. section 5861(e) (making a violation of section 5841(b) criminal).