It is not at all clear that defendants (or, for that matter, the prosecutor) correctly understand the effect of this proviso. Defendants believe that it places auto sears manufactured before November 1, 1981, outside all obligations laid by statute on the ownership and transfer of firearms. But nothing in the firearms statutes gives the Secretary of the Treasury (or the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms) the power to make exemptions to section 5845(b) and associated legal obligations. The statute to which ATF Ruling 81-4 refers, 26 U.S.C. section 7805(b), provides that the Secretary cannot give retroactive application to tax regulations and adds in section 7805(b)(8) that the "Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling (including any judicial decision or any administrative determination other than by regulation) relating to the internal revenue laws shall be applied without retroactive effect." Read in conjunction with section 7805(b)(8), the proviso in the fourth paragraph of ATF Ruling 81-4 means only that the Secretary will not collect any tax under 26 U.S.C. sections 5801, 5811, or 5821 on account of auto sears manufactured or transferred before November 1, 1981. The ruling does