During a visit to NTC, we observed that the Out-of- Business Records System does not permit the operator to enter the name or other identifying information of any firearm purchaser, or the type or model of any firearm. Thus, we found no evidence that ATF captures and stores the firearms purchasers' names or other identifying information from the out-of-business records in an automated file. -------------------- \18 See letter from Ronald K. Noble, Under Secretary of the Department of the Treasury, to Congressman Ernest J. Istook, Jr., in March 1995. \19 Specifically, 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(4) provides "Where a firearms or ammunition business is discontinued and succeeded by a new licensee, the records required to be kept by this chapter shall appropriately reflect such facts and shall be delivered to the successor. Where discontinuance of the business is absolute, such records shall be delivered within thirty days after the business discontinuance to the Secretary. However, where State law or local ordinance requires the delivery of records to other responsible authority, the Secretary may arrange for the delivery of such records to such other responsible authority." \20 In 1978, ATF proposed additional reporting requirements that would have required firearms licensees to report virtually all of their firearms transactions to ATF on a quarterly basis (43 Fed. Reg. 11,800 (Mar. 21, 1978)).