Otherwise they cannot prove one element of the crime, that the person with the weapon did not have a permit. In addition, an important change was made to Colorado law in the 2000 legislative session, greatly limiting the scope of Denver's draconian firearms laws, which are discussed below, and which are not changed by this, just greatly limited in their application. Effective at the beginning of August, 2000, a new section, C.R.S. section 18-12-105.6 takes effect. It provides that "the carrying of weapons in private automobiles or other private means of conveyance for lawful protection of a person's or another's person or property while traveling into or through a municipal, county, or city and county jurisdiction, regardless of the number of times the person stops in a jurisdiction, is a matter of statewide concern and is not an offense." The new law also preempts any local regulations which are more restrictive than state law in this one regard.