The weapon is cocked by pulling the lever out, and it is fired by squeezing the lever like a trigger. The knife-pistol definitely is, therefore, a weapon or device capable of being concealed on the person from which a shot can be discharged through the energy of an explosive. Thus, the knife- pistol is a National Firearms Act firearm as it falls within the definition of the term "any other weapon" in 26 U.S.C. section 5845(e). As the knife-pistol is a National Firearms Act firearm, it must qualify for importation under the importation provisions of the National Firearms Act at 26 U.S.C. section 5844 before it may be imported. Section 5844 provides that: No firearm shall be imported or brought into the United States or any territory under its control or jurisdiction unless the importer establishes, under regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, that the firearm to be imported or brought in is - (1) being imported or brought in for the use of the United States or any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof or any State or possession or any political subdivision thereof; or -3- (2) being imported or brought in for scientific or research purposes; or (3) being imported or brought in solely for testing or use as a model by a registered manufacturer or solely for use as a sample by a registered importer or registered dealer; except that, the Secretary or his delegate may permit the conditional importation or bringing in of a firearm for examination and testing in connection with classifying the firearm. The desired importation by plaintiff-appellant does not fall within any of the exceptions allowing importation provided in section 5844. On October 31, 1973, plaintiff-appellant's application to import the knife-pistol was denied, and by letter dated November 26, 1973, plaintiff-appellant was