It is difficult to understand how ATF can distinguish them and say the U. S small arms pistol is more likely to be used as a weapon. Apparently, ATF is bothered by the fact that U. S. small arms pistols did not have serial numbers. This, however, is not a requirement for importation of a non "firearm" under the Act. Appellant submits the Act is not open to ATF's construction of the Act, and their contention that if they "remove a firearm, [they] remove that type of firearm. (tr., p. 109). The section of the Act dealing with serial numbers is section 5842. It states in subsection (a): "[e]ach manufacturer and importer and anyone making a firearm shall identify each firearm, other than a destructive device, manufactured, imported or made by a serial number which may not be readily removed .. ." Sub- 26 section (b) reads in part: "[a]ny person who possesses a firearm, other than destructive device, which does not bear the serial number and other information required by subsection (a) of this section shall identify the firearm with a serial number assigned by the Secretary...."