means (A) any weapon...which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of any explosive; *** 18 U.S.C. section 922(l): "Except as provided in section 925(d) of this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to import or bring into the United States or any possession thereof any firearm or ammunition; and it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been imported or brought into the United States or any possession thereof in violation of the provisions of this chapter." 18 U.S.C. section 925(d): "The Secretary may authorize a firearm or ammunition to be imported or brought into the United States or any possession thereof if the person importing or bringing in the firearm or ammunition establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the firearm or ammunition-- (1) is being imported or brought in for scientific or research purposes, or is for use in connection with competition or training pursuant to chapter 401 of title 10; (2) is an unserviceable firearm other than a machinegun as defined in section 5845(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (not readily restorable to firing condition), imported or brought in as a curio or museum piece; (3) is of a type that does not fall within the definition of a firearm as defined in section 5845(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and is generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes, excluding surplus military firearms; or (4) was previously taken out of the United States or a possession by the person who is bringing in the firearm or ammunition. ***." 26 U.S.C. section 5845(a): "For the purposes of this chapter--... The term 'firearm' means *** (5) any other weapon, -3- as defined in subsection (e); ***. The term 'firearm' shall not include an antique firearm or any device (other than a machinegun or destructive device) which, although