It is irrelevant that plaintiff sent letters to all of the local and state officials specified in section 179.85 because she did so after the effective date of the Connecticut statutory ban; even if one of the designated officials had executed the required certification, [footnote 9] the ATF would have denied plaintiffs request for transfer because a transfer would have violated state law. See 26 U.S.C. section 5812(a) ("Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law.").