Statutory and Regulatory Background 15. (A) The NFA, as part of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (hereafter "IRC"), is administered by the Secretary of the Treasury who has delegated that authority and responsibility to the BATF by Treasury Department Order 120.01 (June 6, 1972). (B) The NFA provides a comprehensive regulatory and tax scheme for the making, transfer and registration of "firearms" as that term is defined in Section 5845(a) of the NFA. As used in this complaint "firearm" has the meaning set forth in Section 5845(a). (C) Section 5841 of the NFA provides in pertinent part: (a) Central registry.-- The Secretary shall maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under the control of the United States . This registry shall be known as the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record. The registry shall include-- (1) identification of the firearm; (2) date of registration; and (3) identification and address of person to possession of the firearm. (b) By whom registered.-- Each ... maker shall register each firearm he manufactures, imports, or makes. Each firearm transferred shall be registered to the transferee by the transferor. (c) How registered.-- .... Each importer, maker, and transferor of a firearm shall, prior to importing, making, or transferring a firearm, obtain authorization in such manner as required by this chapter or regulations issued thereunder to import, make, or transfer the firearm, and such authorization shall effect the registration of the firearm required by this section. (D) Section 5845(j) of the NFA provides that "[t]he term 'transfer' and the various derivatives of such word, shall include selling, assigning, pledging, leasing, loaning, giving away, or otherwise disposing of."