sections 179.63 and 179.85 to execute or to refuse to execute CLEO certificates the regulations unlawfully delegate to them the power to veto the collection of a federal tax and unlawfully interfere with the Secretary's duty to collect federal taxes. 45. Article I, Section 8 of the United States Constitution provides that "[t]he Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes, duties, imposts, and excises...." The NFA was enacted pursuant to the power to tax and its registration requirements have been upheld by the courts as a valid requirement to assist in the collection of revenue. 46. Section 6301 of the IRC provides that "[t]he Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws." The firearms transfer and making taxes imposed by NFA Sections 5811 and 5821 are taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws and it is the unequivocal duty of the Secretary to collect such taxes.