"Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law." 26 U.S.C. section 5812(a). 52. Section 5822 of the NFA includes identical language for the making of a firearm. Its last sentence states: "Applications shall be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law." 26 U.S.C. section 5822. 53. Without any statutory basis or authority 27 C.F.R. section 179.85 purports to require a certificate of a local or State CLEO which states that (1) the official is satisfied that the fingerprints and photograph are those of the applicant, (2) the official has no