It is further unreasonable to require that a State or local official determine that the fingerprints and photograph are those of an applicant. Such officials have no legal duty to make such a determination. Officers, agents and employees of the Secretary and the BATF are responsible for determining that fingerprints and photographs are those of an applicant. 55. It is also the responsibility of the Secretary to make any determinations necessary to administer the mandate of Section 5812(a) of the NFA that "applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the a transferee in violation of law." The same is true of the similar mandate of Section 5822 of the NFA. The Secretary has no authority to foist off on State and local officials this duty or to require them to perform it.