Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law. (b) Transfer of possession.-- The transferee of a firearm shall not take possession of the firearm unless the Secretary has approved the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee as required by subsection (a) of this section. Section 5822 of the NFA provides similar procedures for an application to make a firearm, concluding with the sentence: "Applications shall be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law." (H) Treasury regulations governing the transfer of firearms are set forth in 27 C.F.R. Part 179, Subpart F. Section 179.84 deals with applications to transfer firearms as follows: ... [N]o firearm may be transferred in the United States unless an application, Form 4 (Firearms), Application for