(E) Section 5845(i) of the NFA provides that "[t]he term 'make', and the various derivatives of such word, shall include manufacturing (other than by one qualified to engage in such business under this chapter), putting together, altering, any combination of these, or otherwise producing a firearm." (F) A registered firearm may be transferred subject to the payment of a transfer tax. Section 5811 of the NFA provides: (a) Rate.-- There shall be levied, collected, and paid on firearms transferred a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm transferred, except, the transfer tax on any firearm classified as any other weapon under section 5845(e) shall be at the rate of $5 for each such firearm transferred (b) By whom paid.-- The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be paid by the transferor. (c) Payment.-- The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be payable by the appropriate stamps prescribed for payment by the Secretary. Section 5821 sets forth a similar provision imposing a tax of $200 for the making of a firearm.