In Heckler, the Supreme Court ruled that, even though the statute at issue read that violators of a legal provision "shall be imprisoned," the enforcement provision in the law was discretionary and not mandatory. Heckler, 470 U.S. at 836; see also Dubois v. Thomas, 820 F.2d 943, 948 (8th Cir. 1987) (interpreting "shall" in enforcement provision as discretionary under the "rule of Chaney"). 25. The court of appeals in that case also found that the statute conferring authority on the Attorney General to represent Indian Tribes, 25 U.S.C. section 175 ("In all State and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity"), provided no "meaningful standard" to limit the Attorney General's discretion under 28 U.S.C. section 517, and, thus, her decision not to file claims to off-reservation water rights in state court on behalf of plaintiff Indian tribes was committed to agency discretion by law and not subject to