Such order shall identify the applicant by such means of identification as may be prescribed by regulations under this Act: Provided, that, if the appellant is an individual, such identification shall include fingerprints and a photograph thereof. (b) The Commissioner, with the approval of the Secretary, shall cause suitable forms to be prepared for the purposes above mentioned, and shall cause the same to be distributed to collectors of internal revenue. In 1968, Congress amended these sections of the NFA (now codified at section 5812) to specifically add the provision that states that applications to transfer NFA weapons "shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law." 6. The Secretary of the Treasury has express statutory authority "to proscribe all needful rules and regulations," to implement the NFA's provisions. See 26 U.S.C. section 7805(a).