Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law. Id. section 5812(a) (emphasis added). [footnote 5] The Act has a similar provision requiring that persons seeking to make an NFA firearm must applyand receive approval from the Secretary before making the weapon. See id. section 5822. As with transfers, "Applications [to make NFA firearms] shall be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law." Id. ATF has promulgated regulations to implement 26 U.S.C. sections 58.12 and 5822. See 27 C.F.R. section section 179.61- 179.67 (regarding- making of an NFA firearm) and 179.81-179.87 (regarding transfer of an NFA firearm).