On its face and by definition, use of NFA firearms for other than lawful purposes would place the transferee in violation of law. [footnote 32] Plaintiff asserts there is no provision in 26 U.S.C. section 5812, or elsewhere in the Act, for denying the transfer of an NFA firearm for such prospective misuse of the weapon. However, the Act clearly states that application for a transfer must be submitted to the Secretary, and that no transfer of an NFA firearm may occur prior to the Secretary's approval, See 26 U.S.C. section 5812. While the statute does provide one basis on which the Secretary shall deny an application to transfer - when the "transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law" - there is no language that would indicate that this provision is the exclusive basis for denying transfer applications. Congress did not say that applications shall only be denied for this reason, or that the Secretary must approve transfers that are not denied on that basis.