See 26 U.S.C.sections 5812, 5822. The NFA further provides that "[a]pplications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law." See id. (section 5822 reads "if the making or possession of the firearm would place the maker. . .").