Plaintiffs' allegation that the Secretary has failed in his duty to collect federal taxes under 26 U.S.C. section 6301 is without any basis. Plaintiffs claim that the Secretary's regulation requiring individuals to obtain certifications from state or local officials violates 26 U.S.C. section 6301 by allowing those officials the authority to "veto the collection of the tax." Complaint 148. This allegation mischaracterizes the NFA's taxing scheme. As the plain language of the Act makes clear, the NFA imposes taxes on the transfer and making of NFA firearms. See 26 U.S.C. section 5811 (a) ("There shall be levied, collected, and paid on firearms transferred a tax . . . for each firearm transferred.") (emphasis added) and section 5821(a) ("There shall be levied, collected, and paid upon the making of a firearm a tax ... for each firearm made.") (emphasis added). These sections clarify that the taxable event occurs only when an NFA firearm is transferred or made - an event that cannot happen until after the Secretary has approved applications to make or transfer NFA firearms.