NFA firearm, or that would prevent the Secretary from allowing state and local officials from providing important information to the Secretary regarding prospective transferees. 32. Significantly, the "violation of law" language in 26 U.S.C. section 5812 also requires consideration of provisions of federal law, such as 18 U.S.C. section 922(b)(4), which makes it illegal for a federal firearms licensee to sell or deliver a machinegun "except as specifically authorized by the Secretary consistent with public safety and necessity." 18 U.S.C. section 922(b)(4) (emphasis added). 33. As 18 U.S.C. section 923(c) and (d) demonstrate, when Congress intended to guide the Secretary's consideration and decision on applications filed regarding gun control matters, it understood how to do it. See 18 U.S.C. section 923(c) ("Upon the filing of a proper application and payment of the prescribed fee, the Secretary shall issue to a qualified applicant the appropriate license 18 U.S.C. section 923(d) ("Any application [for a federal license] submitted under subsection [section 923(a) or (b)] shall be approved if"the conditions of section 923(d)(1)(A) - (G) are met).