Both the NFA and the applicable regulations remained substantially unchanged until 1968. See Internal Revenue Code of 1939, section 2723, 53 Stat. 292; Internal Revenue Code of 1954, section 5814, 68A Stat. 723. See also, 26 C.F.R. section 179.99, 20 Fed. Reg. 6739 (1955), as amended by T.D. 6557, 26 Fed. Reg. 2409 (1961). In 1968, Congress amended current section 5812 to specifically provide that applications to transfer NFA weapons "shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law." To fulfill Congress' purpose in passing the NFA, the Act provides that individuals seeking to make or to have transferred to them an NFA firearm must, inter alia, submit an application to the Secretary, [footnote 30] include with the application the applicable tax should the application be approved, identify themselves and the firearm on the application in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, and receive the Secretary's approval on the application. See 26 U.S.C.sections 5812, 5822. The NFA further provides that "[a]pplications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law." See id. (section 5822 reads "if the making or possession of the firearm would place the maker. . .").