Hence, the trial court properly refused to permit presentation of evidence indicative of defendant's ignorance of the law. See section 18-1-503(4), C.R.S. 1997; see also People v. Metcalf, 926 P.2d 133 (Colo. App. 1996). IV. Defendant next asserts the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on her defense of mistake of law. Defendant argues she should have been allowed to claim mistake of law as an affirmative defense based upon her constitutional right to bear arms. We agree with the trial court. Section 18-1-504(2), C.R.S. 1997, states: A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in that conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless the conduct is permitted by one or more of the following: (a) A statute or ordinance binding in this state . . . . Colo. Const. art.