Reg. 11,800 (Mar. 21, 1978). \16 P.L. 95-429, 92 Stat. 1002 (Oct. 10, 1978). \17 S. Rep. No. 95-939, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. at 11-12 (1978); see also H.R. Rep. No. 95-1249, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. at 9-10 (1978). \18 P.L. 104-52, 109 Stat. 471 (Nov. 19, 1995). 18 U.S.C. 926(A) ------------------------------------------------------ Appendix VIII:3 Congress passed the second data restriction as part of the Firearms Owners' Protection Act (FOPA) in 1986. Specifically, the act amended 18 U.S.C. 926 to provide in part: "(a) The Secretary may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, including-- "(1) regulations providing that a person licensed under this chapter, when dealing with another person so licensed, shall provide such other licensed person a certified copy of this license; "(2) regulations providing for the issuance, at a reasonable cost, to a person licensed under this