Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37 (1979). Clearly, if Congress had intended to limit the scope of the applicable law only to Federal law, they would have done so. Furthermore, the legislative history of the Act makes clear that Congress intended that all laws, local, State and Federal be included. In this regard, one need only point to section 5822 of the Act which requires a person who intends to make an NFA firearm to file an application to make the firearm with the Secretary. The language of section section 5822 is very similar to that of section 5812(a). Indeed, the last sentence of section 5822 is virtually identical to the last sentence of section 5812(a); it states, "Applications shall be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law." 26 U.S.C. section 5822. The legislative history of this section states, "Provisions have been added to preclude the approval of the application where the transfer would place the maker in violation of any law." (Emphasis added). S. Rep.