The implementation of Congress' desire to restrict transactions in these weapons is made clear in the applicable regulations. Section 179.85 provides that prior to the transfer of an NFA weapon, the transferee must obtain the signature of a law enforcement official. First, the officer certifies that he has no information indicating that the receipt or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of State or local law. This provision is clearly related to the purposes of the enabling legislation. As noted above, section 5812(a) mandates that applications to transfer NFA weapons "will be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law." Therefore, this portion of the certification merely ensures that possession of the NFA weapon will not place the transferee in violation of law. The requirement implements the language of the statute and provides that its provisions will be complied with.