See 27 C.F.R. section 179.85. Any change in the certification could only be accomplished by a revision of the regulation. It is in the context of this extensive and ongoing correspondence between Plaintiff and Federal Defendants that the instant lawsuit must be considered. II. Statutory Background Before proceeding to an analysis of Plaintiff's claims and the spurious nature of those contentions, a brief review of the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions appears necessary. Title 26 U.S.C. section 5812(a) provides that an NFA firearm may be transferred only pursuant to an application filed with and approved by the Secretary. Specifically, that section provides: (a) Application. A firearm shall not be transferred unless (1) the transferor of the firearm has filed with the Secretary a written application, in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee on the application form prescribed by the Secretary; (2) any tax payable on the transfer is paid as evidenced by the proper stamp affixed to the original application form; (3) the transferee is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph; (4) the transferor of the firearm is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe; (5) the firearm is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may be regulations prescribe; and (6) the application form shows that the Secretary has approved the transfer and the registration of the firearm to the transferee. Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law. (Emphasis added). section 179.85. Identification of transferee.