The question whether a short-barrel rifle is used more often for "criminal" than for "sporting" purposes is not relevant under the Act. [footnote 7] A rifle is regulated under the Act if it has a short barrel. No more is required for the statute to apply. 26 U.S.C. 5845(a) (3). Precisely because of the infinite variety with which weapons may be designed, the statutory regulation of concealable weapons necessarily employs broadly inclusive classifications. Section 5845(a) (3) of the Act thus includes within the definition of a regulated "firearm" any "rifle having a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length." 26 U.S.C. 5845(a) (3).