United States, 390 U.S. 85 (1968), which held that, under the Act as it then existed, the privilege against compelled self- incrimination would provide "a full defense to prosecutions either for failure to register a firearm * * * or for possession of an unregistered firearm" (id. at 100). Congress amended Section 5848 of the National Firearms Act to avoid this result by prohibiting the use of registration information against the person filing it "as evidence * * * in a criminal proceeding with respect to a violation of law occurring prior to or concurrently with the filing" of that information 26 U.S.C. 5848(a). See S. Rep.