Even if those letters contradicted Treasury's interpretation of the NFA as found in published rulings -- and a careful reading of most of them discloses a basically consistent course of administrative interpretation [footnote 8] -- such unpublished, informal letters, often written by subordinate agency officials, could not disprove our contention that Treasury's administrative interpretation has been consistent. Under 26 U.S.C. 6110(j)(3), "[u]nless the secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent." See 27 C.F.R. 71.41(d)(iii)(B) (published revenue rulings -- but not unpublished rulings or decisions -- "may be cited and relied upon.") Cf. Rowan Cos., Inc. v. United States, 452 U.S. 247, 261 n.17 (1981).