"(b) Cross reference. For license to transport, ship, or receive firearms or ammunition under the Federal Firearms Act, see section 3 of the Act or June 30, 1938 (52 Stat. 1251; 15 U.S.C. 903). "As amended Sept. 2, 1958, Pub.L. 85-859, Title II section 203 (a), 72 Stat. 1427; June 1, 1960, Pub.L. 86-478, section 1, Stat. 149." 26 U.S.C. section 5811 - "Section 5811. Tax (a) Rate. - There shall be levied, collected, and paid on firearms transferred in the United States a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm: Provided, That the transfer tax on any gun with combination shotgun and rifle barrels, 12 inches or more but less than 18 inches in length, from which only a single discharge can be made from either barrel without manual reloading, and on any gun classified as 'any other weapon' under section 5848 (5), shall be at the rate of $5. The tax imposed by this section shall be in addition to any import duty imposed on such firearm.