BAKER, HOSTETLER & PATTERSON Attorneys for Defendant By H. Stephen Madsen CARPENTER, BENNETT & MORRISSEY 744 Broad Street Newark, New Jersey Charles J. Irwin Of Counsel FOOTNOTES 1. The potentially applicable provisions of the National Firearms Act are: 26 U.S.C. section 5801 "Section 5801. Tax (a) Rate. - On first engaging in business and thereafter on or before the first day of July of each year, every importer, manufacturer, and dealer in firearms shall pay a special tax at the following rates: "(1) Importers or manufacturers, - Importers or manufacturers, $500 a year or fraction thereof; "(2) Dealers other than pawnbrokers. - Dealers, other than pawnbrokers, $200 a year or fraction thereof; "(3) Pawnbrokers. - Pawnbrokers, $300 a year or fraction thereof: