In this regard, the supporting affidavit provides multiple instances of illegal conduct and provides an ample basis to support the warrant. Given the length of the investigation and the detailed nature of Endy's supporting affidavit, there was no need to question Endy concerning the contents of the supporting affidavit. 27. Section 3109 provides: The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant. 28. Conley was decided prior to Richards. One could question the validity of the Conley holding in light of Richards minimal reasonableness test to determine whether a no-knock entry was justified.