[FN5]. Section 5841(e) of Title 26 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person ... to transfer a firearm in violation of the provisions of this chapter...." The provision of the NFA alleged by the indictment to have been violated by the transfers in issue is Section 5812(a) which provides: (a) Application.--A firearm shall not be transferred unless (1) the transferor of the firearm has filed with the Secretary a written application, in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee on the application form prescribed by the Secretary; (2) any tax payable on the transfer is paid as evidenced by the proper stamp affixed to the original application form; (3) the transferee is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that if such person is an individual, the identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph; (4) the transferor of the firearm is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe; (5) the firearm is identified in the application form in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe; and (6) the application form shows that the Secretary has approved the transfer and the registration of the firearm to the transferee. Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law. (b) Transfer of possession.--The transferee of a firearm shall not take possession of the firearm unless the Secretary has approved the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee as required by subsection (a) of this section. [FN6]. The Court has set a trial date of January 9, 1995, just 35 days after the defendant's arraignment, and has denied the defendant's unopposed motion for a 20-day extension of the motion cut-off date.