The evidence showed that the firearms (silencers) in question were shipped from Washington, D.C. headed for Las Vegas, Nevada, via Salt Lake City, Utah. Defendant Walsh testified that they were manufactured on April -10- 27th but there was evidence in the form of statements by defendant that they had been manufactured on April 17th and April 23rd. Plaintiff submits that under the statute the timing is irrelevant and knowing possession of an unserialized firearm is a violation of 26 U.S.C. section 5861(i). The statute under which defendants were convicted provides: IT SHALL BE UNLAWFUL FOR ANY PERSON- (i) To receive or possess a firearm which is not identified by a serial number as required by this chapter; The provisions set forth above refer to Chapter 53 of Title 26. Within that chapter section 5842 provides as follows: (a) Identification of firearms other than destructive devices Each manufacturer and importer and anyone making firearms shall identify each firearm, other than a destructive