Plaintiff submits that under the statute the timing is irrelevant and knowing possession of an unserialized firearm is a violation of 26 U.S.C. section 5861(i). The statute under which defendants were convicted provides: IT SHALL BE UNLAWFUL FOR ANY PERSON- (i) To receive or possess a firearm which is not identified by a serial number as required by this chapter; The provisions set forth above refer to Chapter 53 of Title 26. Within that chapter section 5842 provides as follows: (a) Identification of firearms other than destructive devices Each manufacturer and importer and anyone making firearms shall identify each firearm, other than a destructive device, manufactured, imported, or made by a serial number which may not be readily removed, obliterated, or altered, the name of the manufacturer, importer, or maker, and such other identification as the secretary may by regulation prescribe. (b) Firearms without serial number - Any person who possesses a firearm, other than a destructive device, which does not bear the serial number and other information required by subsection (a) of this section shall identify the firearm with a serial number assigned by the secretary and any other information the secretary may have by regulations prescribed, The reference in section 5842 to regulations refers to 27 C.F.R. 179.102. Those regulations provide that any manufacturer shall place or cause to be engraved by means not susceptible of being -11- readily obliterated or altered or removed, an individual serial