You believe that section 18.2308.2:2(I) is in conflict with section 18.2308.2:2(Q). You observe that since the exceptions contained in section 18.2308.2:2(I) and (Q) appear to be in conflict, and because section 18.2308.2:2 is penal in nature, [footnote 3] any ambiguity or reasonable doubt as to its meaning must be resolved against the Commonwealth. Section 18.2308.2:2(Q) provides that it is "unlawful for any person who is not a licensed firearms dealer to purchase more than one handgun within any thirty-day period." Section 18.2308.2:2(I), however, provides that the provisions section 18.2308.2:2 "shall not apply to (i) transactions between persons who are licensed as firearms importers or collectors, manufacturers or dealers pursuant to 18 U.S.C. section 921 et seq." Applicable federal statutes separately define and regulate licensed importers, collectors, manufacturers and dealers.