With respect to the transfer of machine guns, the NFA provides that no machine gun may be transferred unless (1) the transferor has filed an application for the transfer and registration of the machine gun to the transferee; (2) any tax payable on the transfer has been paid; (3) the transferee is identified as required by regulations; (4) the transferor is properly identified on the application per regulation; (5) the machine gun is properly identified on the application per regulation; and (6) approval of the transfer is noted on the forms. 26 U.S.C. section 5812(a). The NFA provides further that "applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of the law," id., and that a transferee shall not take possession of a firearm unless transfer has been approved and the firearm has been properly registered. 26 U.S.C. section 5812(b).