Such term shall include any handgun, rifle, or shotgun; [a "destructive device" is defined as] [A]ny explosive, incendiary, or poison gas bomb, grenade, mine, rocket, missile, or similar device; and includes any type of weapon which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of any explosive and having any barrel with a bore of one-half inch or more in diameter. 18 U.S.C. section 1202(c)(3) and (4). After comparing each of these definitions with the definition of "firearm" in the tax code, 26 U.S.C. section 5845 (see supra note 2) the basis for the defendant's conflicting classifications of the spring device is clear. As the Acting Director's affidavit indicates, the Title 26 definition of "firearm" includes "any combination of parts designed or intended for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun." 26 U.S.C. section 5845(6). See (D. Reply, attached Higgins Affidavit). This language distinguishes the tax code definition from the two Title 18 definitions.