Thus the Federal Tort Claims Act, even if a theoretically adequate remedy at law for someone, is not available to the plaintiff. The defendants will undoubtedly respond that there is no Fourth Amendment seizure or Fifth Amendment taking here which would trigger the Court's federal question jurisdiction. If they make those contentions, they will be wrong. The Army's acquisition of the gun here would seem to contravene the express provisions of 10 U.S.C. section 2676, which provide that "No military department may acquire property not owned by the United States unless the acquisition is expressly authorized by law." We are unaware of any provision of law which authorizes the Department of the Army to acquire stolen civilian property outside of a combat zone.